Privacy Policy

bNovate Technologies ("bNovate" or “we”) develops robust and innovative instruments to set new standards in the field of rapid microbiological monitoring for pharmaceutical and drinking water. Thanks to our proprietary and fully automated industrial flow cytometry technology your results are available within only 20 minutes.

bNovate collects personal data about you. bNovate as the Controller processes your personal data in compliance with the provisions under the Swiss Data Protection Act ("DPA") and General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR"), as amended from time to time (collectively "Regulation"). This Data Protection Policy ("Policy") explains how we use any personal data we collect about you.

bNovate may modify this Privacy Policy. The most up-to-date version of this Privacy Policy will always be published on our website.

 

What Personal Data do we collect?
 

Personal Data is any information relating to you or that we can otherwise link to you. The Personal Data we collect includes your name, e-mail address, phone number, company name, eventually address, job title and business affiliations.

 

How do we collect your Personal Data?
 

  • We collect Personal Data that you voluntarily provide to us, for example when (i) registering with us, e.g., filling in the contact form (ii.) communicating with us via e-mail or other channels, (iii) when signing up for or asking us to send you newsletters or other (marketing) materials and (iv) when signing up for an event.

  • As further described in our Cookies Policy, we use cookies and similar technologies to recognize you and/or your device(s) when visiting the bNovate website. We also allow some others to use cookies as described in our Cookies Policy. You can control cookies through your browser settings and other tools.

  • In some cases, your Personal Data has been obtained or supplemented by information retrieved from other sources, including searches via publically available search engines, sector-specific newsletters, social media and your employer’s website, for the purpose of confirming your current professional position.

 

 

How do we use your Personal Data?
 

  • We use the Personal Data we collect for communication purposes, including: (i) to send you newsletters and other information about bNovate, our products and our services; (ii) to send you invitations to events, training sessions and conferences; and (iii) to maintain our list of contacts.

  • In addition, we use Personal Data in order to sell our products and services to you and provide after-sales services.

 

 

Why do we process your Personal Data and on what legal basis?
 

As set out above we process your Personal Data for communication purposes. We rely on our legitimate interests in maintaining business relationships and communicating with you as a business contact, about bNovate's activities and events. We consider that our legitimate interests are in compliance with the Regulation and your legal rights and freedoms. You can request to be removed from our distribution lists at any time. Upon such request, we will cease to send you such communication and invitations.

Furthermore, we process your Personal Data where necessary in order to perform a contract or to meet legal requirements.

 

 

Where is your Personal Data stored? / Where is your Personal Data transferred?
 

  • bNovate is a Swiss company which stores your Personal Data on servers in Switzerland and they can be stored on servers of the global website company Wix in the United States, Ireland, South Korea, Taiwan and Israel.

  • We may disclose your Personal Data to other bNovate affiliates worldwide that agree to treat it in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Personal data may also be transferred to third parties who act for or on our behalf, for further processing in accordance with the purpose(s) for which the data were originally collected or may otherwise be lawfully processed, such as services delivery, evaluating the usefulness of this website, marketing, data management or technical support. These third parties, have contracted with us to only use Personal Data for the agreed upon purpose, and not to sell your personal information to third parties, and not to disclose it to third parties except as may be required by law, as permitted by us or as stated herein.

  • We do not make your Personal Data available to any third party other than third parties.
     

 

How long do we keep your Personal Data?
 

Your Personal Data will be saved for the specified purposes mentioned above for as long as you are a business contact to us or longer periods where required for legal and/or regulatory reasons.
 

 

Data Security
 

bNovate has implemented appropriate technical and organisational security measures to help protect your Personal Data against loss and to safeguard against access by unauthorised persons.
 

 

Your Rights
 

You have the right to know what Personal Data we process about you and may request a copy. You are also entitled to have incorrect Personal Data about you corrected and you may in some cases ask us to delete your Personal Data. You can also object to certain Personal Data about you being processed and request that processing of your Personal Data be limited. Please note that the limitation or deletion of your Personal Data may mean we will be unable to provide the communications and invitations described above. You also have the right to receive your Personal Data in a machine-readable format and have the data transferred to another party responsible for data processing. Any of those requests concerning those rights can be addressed through our contact form.
If you disagree with how we process your Personal Data, you are also entitled to report this to the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) and/or to the competent supervisory authorities in the EU.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about how we process your Personal Data, please feel free to contact us via the contact form.

Cookies Policy
 

bNovate Technologies uses cookies on its Website. By using the Website, you consent to the use of cookies.

bNovate’s Cookies Policy explains what cookies are, how we use cookies, your choices regarding cookies and further information about cookies.

 

What are cookies?


Cookies are small pieces of text sent to your web browser by a website you visit. A cookie file is stored in your web browser and allows the Service or a third-party to recognize you and make your next visit easier and the Service more useful to you.

Cookies can be "persistent" or "session" cookies. Persistent cookies remain on your personal computer or mobile device when you go offline, while session cookies are deleted as soon as you close your web browser.

 

How bNovate uses cookies


When you use and access the Service, bNovate or third parties may place a number of cookies files in your web browser.

bNovate uses cookies for the following purposes:

 

  • Site preferences cookies

In order to provide you with a great experience on our site we provide the functionality to set your preferences for how this site runs when you use it. In order to remember your preferences, we need to set cookies so that this information can be called whenever you interact with a page is affected by your preferences.

 

  • Analytics cookies

We may use analytics cookies to track information how the website is used so that we can make improvements. We may also use analytics cookies to test new pages, features or new functionality of the Service to see how our users react to them.

 

  • Forms cookies

When you submit data through a form, such as those found on the contact page, cookies may be set to remember your user details for future correspondence.

 

  • Subscription cookies

This site offers newsletter or email subscription services and cookies may be used to remember if you are already registered and whether to show certain notifications which might only be valid to subscribed/unsubscribed users.

 

  • Third-party cookies

In addition to our own cookies, we may also use third-party’s cookies to report usage statistics of the website, such as Google Analytics.

 

 
 
What are your choices regarding cookies?


If you'd like to delete or disable cookies or instruct your web browser to delete or refuse cookies, please visit the help pages of your web browser.

Please note, however, that if you delete or disable cookies or refuse to accept them, you might not be able to use all of the features we offer, you may not be able to store your preferences, and some of our pages might not display properly.
 

  • For the Chrome web browser, please visit this page from Google.

  • For the Internet Explorer web browser, please visit this page from Microsoft.

  • For the Firefox web browser, please visit this page from Mozilla.

  • For the Safari web browser, please visit this page from Apple.

  • For any other web browser, please visit your web browser's official web pages.
     

More information


We hope this has answered all your questions. If there is something you are not sure you need or don't need, it is usually safer to leave cookies enabled in case it interacts with any of the features you use on our website. However, if you are still looking for more information, please feel free to contact us via the contact

form.

Download the Privacy Policy as PDF